Privacy

Collection, storage and use of personal information

This website is provided by the Families Commission, operating as the Social Policy Evaluation and Research Unit (Superu), and can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

If you do share personal information with us, for example by signing up to receive email updates, the information that you provide will be held by Superu and may be shared with and held by Third Party Contractors to the extent necessary for those parties to provide administration and/or improvement services for the website. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide their personal details without their consent.

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the website, improving our services and communicating with you.

 

Statistical information and cookies

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the website. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring site (if any) through which you arrived at this website
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use
  • other incidental matters such as your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

The statistical information referred to above may be viewed by website administrators and may also be shared with other government agencies.

This website uses cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. They do not collect personal information. You can disable cookies or clear them from your web browser without affecting your ability to use this website.

 

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access, and to request correction of, any personal information you provide to Superu when you use this website. If you would like to see the personal information about you that Superu has stored, to change it, or if you have any concerns about your privacy, please contact us at:

Superu
PO Box 2839
Wellington 6140
Phone (04) 917 7040
Email enquiries@superu.govt.nz

We may require proof of your identity before giving you any personal information.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143
Phone (04) 474 7590
Enquiries line from Auckland 302 8655
Enquiries line from outside Auckland 0800 803 909
Fax (04) 474 7595
Email enquiries@privacy.org.nz